Privacy Notice

Who we are:
We are Atkins Thomson Limited of 3 Fleet Street, London EC4Y 1AU (company number 08965707). You can contact us at this address by post or by email at law@atkinsthomson.com.

Our Data Protection Officer at our London office is James Heath who can be contacted by post to our office address or by e-mail to DataProtection@atkinsthomson.com.

Our Data Protection Officer of our Suffolk office at Low Green Barn, Nowton, Bury St. Edmunds, Suffolk, IP29 5ND is Robert Dellow, who can be contacted via post at the Suffolk address or email rob.dellow@atkinsthomson.com.

This Privacy Notice should be read together with our Terms of Use and sets out how we will treat any personal information that you provide to us or that we collect from you.

Why we process your data, the lawful basis for processing your data and who we share it with
For people who view and interact with our website, we process data:

  1.  to respond to your query when sent through our ‘contact us’ links
  2. to enable us to improve the service we provide and for marketing purposes

The legal basis for this processing is our legitimate interest in the administration and operation of our legal services as well as our legitimate interest in marketing and promoting our firm’s legal services. We always include an unsubscribe link in all our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We share this data with our website developers. They may only process this data for the purpose of providing us with their services, and no other purpose.

We will retain this data for as long as strictly necessary for these purposes or until you tell us that you do not wish this data to be retained, whichever is sooner.

For our potential clients, we process data:

  1. in order to market the services of our firm
  2. to provide you with legal updates
  3. in order to consider and respond to any query you have raised
  4. to check for potential conflicts of interest

The legal basis for the processing of this data is for the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services. We always include an unsubscribe link in our marketing communications, so you can opt out of receiving such communications at any time.

We will retain this data for as long as strictly necessary for these purposes or until you tell us that you do not wish this data to be retained, whichever is sooner, unless we are subsequently retained by you or provide legal advise in which case we will send you our terms of business which sets out how we protect client data.

For solicitors and barristers that we liaise with on client matters, we process data:

  1.  In order to liaise with you about our client matters
  2. in order to consider and respond to any query you have raised
  3. to check for potential conflicts of interest

The legal basis for the processing of this data is processing necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by our firm in representing our clients.

We share the information you provide with our practice management system in order to store your contact information with our client file. We may also send you emails through our email service provider.

We will retain this data for as long as we are required to do so in order to comply with our professional obligations and as long as the client wishes us to retain their client file thereafter (which may be indefinitely).

For job applicants to the firm, we process data:

  1.  to recruit new employees
  2. to ascertain your suitability for a specific role

The legal basis for the processing of this data is for the legitimate interests of our firm in recruiting new staff.

We generally retain this data for at least 12 months unless you notify us that you wish us to delete this data sooner.

Links to third party websites and Information received from third parties and the source of that data
The site may contain links to third party websites. If you follow a link to any third party website, please be aware that these websites have their own privacy policy and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

Given the nature of our work we often receive personal data from third party sources during the course of litigation carried out for our clients. In such circumstances the legal basis for the processing of this data is for the legitimate interests of our firm in promoting our services.

We will retain this data for as long as we are required to do so in order to comply with our professional obligations and as long as the client wishes us to retain their client file thereafter (which may be indefinitely).

Your rights relating to personal data
You have the following rights under the GDPR, in certain circumstances and subject to certain exemptions, in relation to your personal data:

  • right to access the data – you have the right to request a copy of the personal data that we hold about you, together with other information about our processing of that personal data.
  • right to rectification- you have the right to request that any inaccurate data that is held about you is corrected, or if we have incomplete information you may request that we update the information such that it is complete.
  • right to erasure – you have the right to request us to delete personal data that we hold about you. This is sometimes referred to as the right to be forgotten.
  • right to restriction of processing or to object to processing – you have the right to request that we no longer process your personal data for particular purposes, or to object to our processing of your personal data for particular purposes
  • right to data portability – you have the right to request us to provide you, or a third party, with a copy of your personal data in a structured, commonly used machine readable format.
  • in order to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us at the contact details at the start of this privacy notice.If we are processing personal data based on your consent, you may withdraw that consent at any time. This does not affect the lawfulness of processing which took place prior to its withdrawal. If you are unhappy with how we process personal data, we ask you to contact us so that we can rectify the situation. You may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority. The supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner.

Requirement to process personal data
You may browse our website without providing us with any personal data and this will not affect your ability to view our website.
If you do not provide us with your information for the purposes described above, we cannot send you briefings, invitations to our events, respond to your queries or liaise with you on client matters or assess your suitability for a role within our firm.

Automated decision-making and profiling
We do not use any personal data for the purpose of automated decision-making or profiling.